Monday, June 25, 2012

All Appologies


Warning: This will be one of those ridiculous question/answer blogs that are so popular. I love easy prompts like this, so this is on the menu today. If you don’t like them, don’t be afraid to skip it. I won’t mind, promise. Because D.J over at :http://thoughtsfromparis.com/ is awesome and is encouraging self promotion for some odd reason, I got exposed to some new blogs. Squee! I got this from Amy, over at: http://katjaneway.blogspot.in/. You should check her out. Spread the love people, not the STD’s. I added my own comments after the songs, because that’s how I roll, and the artist because we all have different tastes.
There is this awesome game I discovered on Facebook some time ago. The object of the game is this:

1. Shuffle Your Music
2. Whatever song comes up, answers that question
3. Shuffle again and keep going!
4. Have fun!

I’m skipping all of the Hindi music that comes up, because I can’t even translate it, I’m sure it won’t mean anything to anyone else reading this blog either.

BEST OF THE BEST

IF SOMEONE SAYS ‘ARE YOU OKAY’ YOU SAY?
Circle of Life (seriously? I probably would say something like this)
Elton John

WHAT WOULD BEST DESCRIBE YOUR PERSONALITY?
Faithfully (I suppose)
Journey

HOW WOULD YOU DESCRIBE YOURSELF?
I’ll have to say I love you in a song. (Seriously Ipod, WTF. I'm no bard and I don't sing for people.)
Jim Croce

WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN A GUY/GIRL?
Rock Rock Til You Drop (aw yeah)
Def Leppard

HOW DO YOU FEEL TODAY?
Breaking the Rules (as usual)
AC/DC

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE’S PURPOSE?
Pour Some Sugar on Me (Ha!)
Def Leppard

WHAT’S YOUR MOTTO?
Nasty Girl (Double Ha!)
Nitty

WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU?
The Black Velvet Band (yikes!)
Brobdingnagian Bards

WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU?
Again I go Unnoticed (yep.)
Dashboard Confessional

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT VERY OFTEN?
Superman (It’s not easy)
Five for Fighting

WHAT IS 2 + 2?
Take My Breath Away (??)
Bonnie Tyler
  
WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR EX BOY/GIRL/BEST FRIEND?
Dream on (bwa ha ha ha.)
Aerosmith

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
Sunshine (Not really.)
Jack Johnson

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE STORY?
Parachutes (let the metaphors fly)
Coldplay

WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP?
Girl (yay! I got there!)
Beatles

WHAT DO YOU THINK/HOW DO YOU FEEL WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
Tonight’s Gonna Be a Good Night (ha!)
Black Eyed Peas

WHAT IS GOOD ADVICE?
Crash into Me (my ipod needs to get laid…)
Dave Matthews

WHAT IS BAD ADVICE?
Prostitue (ok, that’s probably true)
Guns N Roses

WHAT DID YOU DO AT YOUR WEDDING?
Some Girls Dance with Women (also true. Ahem.)
JC Chazes

WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL?
I Want You to Want Me. (Oh this is excellent. Want me bitches.)
Cheap Trick

WHAT IS YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST?
You Don’t Mess Around with Jim (Seriously ipod…)
Jim Croce

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST FEAR?
Our House (but it’s our castle and our king)
Madness

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST SECRET?
Don’t Go Away (analyze away.)
Buckcherry

WHAT DO YOU WANT RIGHT NOW?
Rhythym of Love (Seriously ipod, not funny anymore)
Plain White Tees

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR FRIENDS?
Somewhere Over the Rainbow (Unfortunately.)
Israel Kamakawiwo'ole

WHAT’S THE WORST THING THAT COULD HAPPEN?
So Fine (Um, no. Axl Rose is definitely not the worst thing that could happen to me.)
Guns N Roses

WHAT IS THE ONE THING YOU REGRET?
Never Leave You (for Johnny Depp)
Lumidee

WHAT MAKES YOU LAUGH?
Walking in Memphis (accurate. I don’t like Elvis)
Marc Cohn

WHAT MAKES YOU CRY?
Mary Jane’s Last Dance (no, not really)
Espen Lind, Askil Holm, Kurt Nilsen & Alejandro Fuentes

WHAT SCARES YOU THE MOST?
Standing Still (cue goosebumps now)
Jewel

DOES ANYONE LIKE YOU?
Why Me Lord (Yeah, I’m pretty sure not)
Shaggy

IF YOU COULD GO BACK IN TIME, WHAT WOULD YOU DO?
Got Nuffin (yep, just about)
Spoon

WHAT HURTS RIGHT NOW?
I Miss You (not right now, but give it a few weeks)
Incubus

WHAT WOULD YOU WANT TO SAY TO THE PERSON WHO TAGGED YOU?
Stacy’s Mom (Has Got it Goin On, feel free to sing along)
Fountains of Wayne

WHAT BROUGHT YOUR LAST RELATIONSHIP TOGETHER?
Friendship (now that’s cool)
Tenacious D

WHAT ARE YOU GONNA TITLE THIS AS?
All Appologies (Yep, that’s about right. Sorry for the massive time waste folks)
Nirvana

6 comments:

Lady in Red said...

Cute ;-) I only know about five or six songs lol... wouldn't work for me!

Becky said...

I'm kind of a music freak. I have some 3,000 songs on my ipod. :-)

Rusty said...

Your iPod really does need to get laid ;) That was funny.

Becky said...

Lol. I was all like damn ipod, you can stop dropping hints how. ;-)

Delfin Joaquin Paris III said...

Thanks for the shoutout!!!!

Becky said...

DJ - My pleasure, it was a fabulous idea. Seriously? Delfin Joaquin Paris III? That is one awesome name you have there my friend, and I mean it - not being snarky.