Monday, June 4, 2012

The Great June 3rd Hair Dye Caper


Mood: Harumph.

Listening to: Hritik Roshan shake his handsome little behind while singing Senorita – Zindegi na Milegi Dobara

I have been dying my hair at home for more than 10 years. I’m a natural blonde, but it hasn’t looked this naturally light blonde since I was about 8.  So. I’m not a newbie when it comes to finding my way around a home dye kit box. Before we left the states, I stocked up on hair dye because I knew that it would be damn near impossible to find hair dye in my color in India, and I’m a vain broad like that. Just go au naturel – oh the horror.

After looking in disgust at my inches grown in roots, I decided it was time to bust out a box.
I followed the box directions to a T, making sure to thoroughly coat my hair. There was an incident about a year ago in which I ended up looking like a leopard because I didn’t do it right and make sure the dye hit every single strand. I was conscious about that when I was coating my hair with noxious smelling chemicals this time.

After waiting an hour (yes, you heard me an hour. Usually when I dye my hair it takes 20 minutes!) I washed and rinsed as instructed. After stepping out of the shower, I looked in the mirror and gasped in horror. Not only was most of my hair about 3 shades blonder than I’ve ever dyed it before, there were a few spots that did not get bleached for whatever reason. So some dark, dark blonde spots, and almost white hair everywhere else. Yeah, I totally wasn’t letting it be like that. I took the left over dye (which was oozing out of the bottle and all over the counter at this point) and coated the dark spots. After yet another hour, I washed and rinsed, it was all almost white. At least I wasn’t going to look like a 12 year old doing her own hair.

The kit I used was by Garnier, which is not unusual. I’ve used their products before. I still turn in surprise every time I pass a mirror because it is so light. I’m still getting used to it. It doesn’t look bad, but I don’t think it’s very flattering for my skin. There's a joke floating around that I have Viking genes. It's entirely untrue (that there is prime Dutch and German stock!), but now it looks even more like I do. I also have a much needed meet up with some hot jasmine oil in the near future, because my hair is doing an amazing impression of very dry straw, and not just the parts that got dyed twice, all of it. So now I have hair breaking off as well as falling out. Ugh. I am so tempted just to shave it all down to about 2 inches and start over again.

Here’s what it looks like. Please don't mind the craziness and sticking out random directions - it does that all the time.


Becky

2 comments:

Lady in Red said...

I like it :) And it isn't so white that it looks white! This blogging beautician told me that castor oil is really good for your hair - and promotes hair growth in a big way. I think you're supposed to leave it in for long periods though. Anyway, if I can get my hands on some I might try it.

Becky said...

Lol. Thanks. It's actually worse in person and in sunlight. I look like I have a lighthouse on my head. I may have to find some castor oil too. My hair is absolutely crying it's so dry.